…retains petroleum ministry

President Muhammadu Buhari on Wednesday assigned portfolio to new ministers after they took oaths and the new cabinet inaugurated. The ceremony took place at the presidential villa in Abuja.

The president also retained his position as the Minister of Petroleum Resources. Buhari, who was the Minister for the same ministry for four years, made the disclosure while assigning portfolios to the new ministers after they took oaths and the new cabinet inaugurated.

With 43 ministers, Buhari now has the largest cabinet in Nigeria’s democratic history.

Below is a table of the ministers and their portfolios:

1.Dr. Ikechukwu Ogah (Abia State) -Minister of State, Mines and Steel Development

2. Mohammed Musa Bello (Adamawa State) -Minister of the Federal Capital Territory

  1. Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State)- Minister of Niger Delta
  2. Chris Ngige (Anambra State)- Minister of Labour and Employment
  3. Sharon Ikeazor (Anambra State)-Minister of State Environment

6. Adamu Adamu (Bauchi State) -Minister of Education

7. Ambassador Maryam Katagun (Bauchi State) -Minister of State, Industry, Trade and          Investment

  1. Timipre Sylva (Bayelsa State) Minister of State, Petroleum under the President

9.George Akume (Benue State) -Minister of Special Duties

10. Mustapha Baba Shehuri (Borno State) -Minister of State, Agric and Rural          Development

  1. Goddy Jedy Agba (Cross River State) -Minister of State, Power

12.Festus Keyamo (Delta State) -Minister of State, Niger Delta

  1. Ogbonnaya Onu (Ebonyi State) -Minister of Science and Technology
  2. Osagie Ehanire (Edo State) -Minister of Health

15.Clement Ike  (Edo State) -Minister of Budget and National Planning

  1. Richard Adeniyi Adebayo (Ekiti State) -Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment
  2. Geoffrey Onyeama (Enugu State) -Minister of Foreign Affairs

18.Ali Isa Pantami (Gombe State) -Minister of Communications

  1. Emeka Nwajiuba (Imo State) -Minister of State, Education
  2. Suleiman Adamu (Jigawa State) -Minister of Water Resources
  3. Zainab Ahmed (Kaduna State) -Minister of Finance

22.Muhammad Mahmood (Kaduna State) -Minister of Environment

23. Sabo Nanono (Kano State) -Minister of Agriculture and Development

24.Major General Bashir Salihi Magashi (Kano State) -Minister of Defence

25. Hadi Sirika (Katsina State) -Minister of Aviation

26. Abubakar Malami (Kebbi State) -Minister of Justice

27. Ramatu Tijjani (Kogi State) -Minister of State, FCT

  1. Lai Mohammed (Kwara State) – Minister of Information and Culture

29.Gbemisola  Saraki (Kwara State) -Minister of State, Transportation

30. Babatunde Fashola (Lagos State) -Minister of Works and Housing

31. Adeleke Mamora (Lagos State) -Minister of State, Health

  1. Mohammed H. Abdullahi (Nasarawa State) -Minister of State, Science and Technology
  2. Zubair Dada (Niger State) -Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
  3. Olamilekan Adegbite (Ogun State) -Minister of Mines and Steel development
  4. Tayo Alasoadura (Ondo State) -Minister of State, Labour
  5. Rauf Aregbesola (Osun State) -Minister of Interior
  6. Sunday Dare (Oyo State) -Minister of Youths and Sports

38. Paulen Talen (Plateau State) -Minister of Women Affairs

  1. Rotimi Amaechi (Rivers State) -Minister of Transportation
  2. Maigarai Dingyadi (Sokoto State) Minister of Police Affairs
  3. Sale Mamman (Taraba State) -Minister of Power
  4. Abubakar D. Aliyu (Yobe State) -Minister of State for Works and Housing
  5. Sadiya Umar Faruk (Zamfara State) -Minister of Humanitarian Affairs, Disaster Management and Social Development

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here