Tems, Rhianna, others nominated for 2023 Golden Globe Awards
Tems

Tems, Nigerian singer and songwriter, alongside other artists across the globe, has been nominated for the 2023 Golden Globe Awards.

Tems was selected in the Best Original Score in a Motion Picture category for ‘Life Me Up’, a soundtrack off Marvel’s ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’.

She was nominated alongside Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler, the co-writer’s of the song.

The 2023 Golden Globes will hold on January 11, 2023 at the Beverley Hilton in California, America.

Jerrod Carmichael, the American comedian and actor, will host the award show.

See full list below:

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Austin Butler— ‘Elvis’

Brendan Fraser— ‘The Whale’

Hugh Jackman— ‘The Son’

Bill Nighy— ‘Living’

Jeremy Pope— ‘The Inspection’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Cate Blanchett— ‘Tár’

Olivia Colman— ‘Empire of Light’

Viola Davis— ‘The Woman King’

Ana de Armas— ‘Blonde’

Michelle Williams— ‘The Fabelmans’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Lesley Manville— ‘Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris’

Margot Robbie— ‘Babylon’

Anya Taylor-Joy— ‘The Menu’

Emma Thompson— ‘Good Luck to You, Leo Grande’

Michelle Yeoh— ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Diego Calva— ‘Babylon’

Daniel Craig — Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery’

Adam Driver — ‘White Noise’

Colin Farrell — ‘The Banshees of Insherin’

Ralph Fiennes — ‘The Menu’

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

‘Carolina’ from ‘Where the Crawdads Sing’— Taylor Swift

‘Ciao Papa’ from ‘Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio’ — Roeben Katz, Guillermo del Toro

‘Hold My Hand’ from ‘Top Gun: Maverick’ — Lady Gaga, BloodPop

‘Lift Me Up’ from ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’ — Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler

‘Naatu Naatu’ from ‘RRR’ — Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj

Best Motion Picture, Animated

‘Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio’

‘Inu-Oh’

‘Marcel the Shell With Shoes On’

‘Puss in Boots: The Last Wish’

‘Turning Red’

Best Motion Picture, Drama

‘Avatar: The Way of Water’

‘Elvis’

‘The Fabelmans’

‘Tár’

‘Top Gun: Maverick’

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

‘Babylon’

‘The Banshees of Inisherin’

‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’

‘Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery’

‘Triangle of Sadness’

Best Director, Motion Picture

James Cameron — ‘Avatar: The Way of Water’

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert — ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’

Baz Luhrmann — ‘Elvis’

Martin McDonagh — The Banshees of Inisherin’

Steven Spielberg — ‘The Fabelmans’

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

‘Tár’ — Todd Field

‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ — Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ — Martin McDonagh

‘Women Talking’ — Sarah Polley

‘The Fabelmans’ — Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushne

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Brendan Gleeson — ‘The Banshees of Insherin’

Barry Keoghan — ‘The Banshees of Insherin’

Brad Pitt — ‘Babylon’

Ke Huy Quan — ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’

Eddie Redmayne — ‘The Good Nurse’

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Angela Bassett — ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’

Kerry Condon — ‘The Banshees of Insherin’

Jamie Lee Curtis — ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’

Dolly De Leon — ‘Triangle of Sadness’

Carey Mulligan — ‘She Said’

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jeff Bridges — ‘The Old Man’

Kevin Costner — ‘Yellowstone’

Diego Luna — ‘Andor’

Bob Odenkirk — ‘Better Call Saul’

Adam Scott — ‘Severance’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma D’Arcy — ‘House of the Dragon’

Laura Linney — ‘Ozark’

Imelda Staunton — ‘The Crown’

Hilary Swank — ‘Alaska Daily’

Zendaya — ‘Euphoria’

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Quinta Brunson — ‘Abbott Elementary’

Kaley Cuoco — ‘The Flight Attendant’

Selena Gomez — ‘Only Murders in the Building’

Jenna Ortega — ‘Wednesday’

Jean Smart — ‘Hacks’

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Donald Glover — ‘Atlanta’

Bill Hader — ‘Barry’

Steve Martin — ‘Only Murders in the Building’

Martin Short — ‘Only Murders in the Building’

Jeremy Allen White — ‘The Bear’

Best Supporting Actor, Television

John Lithgow — ‘The Old Man’

Jonathan Pryce — ‘The Crown’

John Turturro — ‘Severance’

Tyler James Williams — ‘Abbott Elementary’

Henry Winkler — ‘Barry’

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Elizabeth Debicki — ‘The Crown’

Hannah Einbinder — ‘Hacks’

Julia Garner — ‘Ozark’

Janelle James — ‘Abbott Elementary’

Sheryl Lee Ralph — ‘Abbott Elementary’

Best Television Series, Drama

Better Call Saul

The Crown

House of the Dragon

Ozark

Severance

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

Abbott Elementary

The Bear

Hacks

Only Murders in the Building

Wednesday

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Black Bird

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

The Dropout

Pam & Tommy

The White Lotus

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Taron Egerton — ‘Black Bird’

Colin Firth — The Staircase’

Andrew Garfield — ‘Under the Banner of Heaven’

Evan Peters — ‘Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story’

Sebastian Stan — ‘Pam & Tommy’

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jessica Chastain — ‘George and Tammy’

Julia Garner — ‘Inventing Anna’

Lily James — ‘Pam & Tommy’

Julia Roberts — ‘Gaslit’

Amanda Seyfried — ‘The Dropout’

Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge — ‘The White Lotus’

Claire Danes — ‘Fleishman Is in Trouble’

Daisy Edgar-Jones— ‘Under the Banner of Heaven’

Niecy Nash-Betts— ‘Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story’

Aubrey Plaza— ‘The White Lotus’

Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

F. Murray Abraham— ‘The White Lotus’

Domhnall Gleeson— ‘The Patient’

Paul Walter Hauser— ‘Black Bird’

Richard Jenkins— ‘Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story’

Seth Rogen — ‘Pam & Tommy’

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ — Carter Burwell

‘Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio’— Alexandre Desplat

‘Women Talking’ — Hildur Guðnadóttir

‘Babylon’— Justin Hurwitz

‘The Fabelmans’ — John Williams

Best Picture, Non-English Language

‘All Quiet on the Western Front’ (Germany)

‘Argentina, 1985’ (Argentina)

‘Close’ (Belgium)

‘Decision to Leave’ (South Korea)

‘RRR’ (India)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here